Jump to content
dutchy351

Crankshaft end play

Recommended Posts

Hi guys. I've searched but cannot find the answer. Does anyone know the correct specs for crankshaft end play? I'm running arp race series bearings with 360 degree thrust.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as close to zero as you can get it, realistically...

 

but the figures:

Standard end play 0.10 - 0.20 mm
Maximum end play 0.30 mm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Weld it together for maximum tightness :dancing:

 

Oil wants at least 3 thou for reasons. 0.1mm is close enough to 4 thou.

 

98frrWp.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks gents.

 

@Puffwagon I'm fairly certain I also just read a thread suggesting you had issues with stud height when using an aftermarket girdle? 

 

I'm currently running into an issue with an atomic girdle where I don't have enough thread purchase with an arp kit using the windage tray (misses by full purchase by 1 thread) if I remove the windage tray then in golden but I'm not too keen on removing it. Any idea on the fix for this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, dutchy351 said:

I'm fairly certain I also just read a thread suggesting you had issues with stud height when using an aftermarket girdle? 

With the windage tray, I drilled out the spot welds and ditched the two side pieces. I just used the tray without the supports.

 

I used a 10 mm girdle from hp junkie and had to machine the main caps down to suit the arp main studs. This cost me $400. At the same time this was done I also got the main tunnel line honed, as the main studs get done up tighter than the stock bolts and pull the tunnel out of round.

Edited by Puffwagon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have done the same, drilled out the spot welds and torqued down with the windage tray on top of the girdle but the studs are missing by a thread to the nut. I torqued it back down without the windage tray and the nut sat dead even with the stud. Clearances etc have already been checked and are good. I may look into machining the caps down or possibly not running the windage tray

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...